?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Sauntering Vaguely Downward [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Mad Scientess Jane Expat

Serious Business | Flickr
Bounty Information | Wanted Dead or Alive: Mad Scientess Nanila
Deeds of Derring-Do | Full of Wild Inaccuracies and Exaggerations

Zizou Smash [20060710|13:58]
Mad Scientess Jane Expat
[Tags|, , ]
[the weather today is |HAHAHAHAHAHA]
[with a hint of |HAHAHAHAHAHA]



And another headbutt/video game mash-up

Defender Lilian Thuram responds to French presidential candidate Jean-Marie Le Pen's complaint that, due to the number of non-white players on the squad, it is not "French" enough.
"What can I say about Monsieur Le Pen?" said Thuram ruefully. "Clearly, he is unaware that there are Frenchmen who are black, Frenchmen who are white, Frenchmen who are brown. I think that reflects particularly badly on a man who has aspirations to be president of France but yet clearly doesn't know anything about French history or society.

"That's pretty serious. He's the type of person who'd turn on the television and see the American basketball team and wonder: 'Hold on, there are black people playing for America? What's going on?'"
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: taische
2006-07-10 15:25 (UTC)
Have you ever seen video of two big-horned sheep butting heads? You know- how they strike, then back away slowly looking a little stunned by the whole experience?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2006-07-11 10:12 (UTC)
Haha, exactly. Except this doesn't show the build-up, where Zidane actually walks away for a few steps with his back to Materazzi, and you can totally see him thinking, "Huh. This is the last game of my international career. Should I fuck this little punk's shit up? Yeah, I'm gonna do it."
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chickenfeet2003
2006-07-10 16:11 (UTC)
I can't really think of anything much more stupid than head butting someone in the chest. Even a big girl's blouse of a soccer player isn't going to be hurt and it just looks really stupid. I've never head butted anybody but if I did I'd hit somewhere a bit more vulnerable.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2006-07-11 10:17 (UTC)
Maybe he wasn't so much thinking about doing physical damage as humiliation. Also, I think he's quite a bit shorter than Materazzi so head-butting him on the temple wasn't an option. Personally, I'd have advised a straight-finger jab to the throat.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shamroq
2006-07-10 16:33 (UTC)
I can't believe the cameras missed the brutal counter attack
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ironed_orchid
2006-07-11 07:21 (UTC)
Awesome!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2006-07-11 10:18 (UTC)
The musical accompaniment brings tears to my eyes.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: foreverdirt
2006-07-10 16:39 (UTC)
*cracks up* Perfect.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2006-07-11 10:29 (UTC)
Yeah, the whole incident did seem unreal at the time. The abstraction to video game setting puts it in the right context!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sadira42
2006-07-10 18:44 (UTC)
I like how he's a full head shorter than the dude he knocks out. He's scrappy.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2006-07-11 10:25 (UTC)
Hehe. Like a Dachsund attacking a Doberman, yeah.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nationofsheep
2006-07-10 19:07 (UTC)
How funny! I missed the actual incident and have been wanting to see a clip. Thanks. That was the best way to see it. "Finish him!"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2006-07-11 10:22 (UTC)
Excellent!

During the game, the cameras were focused on the action at the other end of the pitch, so even the commentators were baffled when suddenly they panned to Materazzi writhing around on the ground. Once they played the head-butt, everybody in the pub I was in went, "Ohhhh shit!"
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)