?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Sauntering Vaguely Downward [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Mad Scientess Jane Expat

Serious Business | Flickr
Bounty Information | Wanted Dead or Alive: Mad Scientess Nanila
Deeds of Derring-Do | Full of Wild Inaccuracies and Exaggerations

London Loop [20060328|19:57]
Mad Scientess Jane Expat
[Tags|, ]

Whee!


This is a heads-up to let you all know I won't be as responsive as usual for the next couple of weeks. My camera, my tripod and I are walking the London Loop, which circles greater London and covers approximately 150 miles.

I wasn't really sure if this image was good enough for Flickr, as even though the camera was tripod-mounted, it's still a snapshot. But I liked it. So it's in the LJ galleries.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: scanner_darkly
2006-03-28 19:15 (UTC)
whee! Have fun!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2006-03-29 18:27 (UTC)
I am! I'm also having a lot of mud stuck to my jeans, and meeting dogs, and being asked by nearly everyone I pass, "Get any good photos?" What, am I gonna say no? ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: tdj
2006-03-28 19:51 (UTC)
Have a great time (and looking forward to the photos)!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2006-03-29 18:29 (UTC)
I am, thanks! I'm doing the walk in 15 segments, which, allowing for necessary breaks plus the trip to Edinburgh, will take about three weeks. I imagine that processing is going to take at least twice that long. I'm doing a bit here and there as I go but there's no way I'm going to stitch together panoramas after seven hours of keeping several kilos of camera equipment from falling into the mud. :-P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: taische
2006-03-28 19:51 (UTC)

Gonads, Strife, and the Dangers of Free-Association

The picture and caption made me think of this.

It'll be days before my mind can let it go.

Weeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bellelaqueen
2006-03-29 08:38 (UTC)

Re: Gonads, Strife, and the Dangers of Free-Association

I love you! I saw this a few years ago when it was hosted on its own site and I've been looking for it for ages.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2006-03-29 18:30 (UTC)
Oh, that song is such an earworm. Argh!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: seismic
2006-03-28 20:39 (UTC)
Whee! Have fun!

Also: Meep! UPS is trying to find you (email just sent)!

Also, also: I think it's quite good enough for Flikr. Even if you don't use it like I do. =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2006-03-29 18:34 (UTC)
I am, I am. And meeting dogs, and lots of people who think I must be a pro or a bird-watcher. Usually they guess pro, which is kinda flattering if inaccurate. Of course, I'm not much of a bird-watcher either.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: impix
2006-03-28 20:48 (UTC)
ha!
thats how i felt today walking around in the warm sun
:D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2006-03-29 18:40 (UTC)
Huzzah! It's been so nice breathing fresh air all day. I feel all healthy and clean inside.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: victorine
2006-03-28 22:09 (UTC)
Great snap! So, are you walking the loop continuously or in parts each day?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2006-03-29 18:42 (UTC)
In parts each day. I fill up my memory cards every walk so there's no way I could do it continuously without carrying around a drive to do periodic image dumps. The camera equipment plus my lunch and thermos are heavy enough; I dunno if I could handle any more weight!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: danaid_luv
2006-03-28 22:18 (UTC)
Lovely! Enjoy, sweets. Good for recharging the internal batteries, yeah? *hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2006-03-29 18:43 (UTC)
Yeah! I feel knackered and great at the same time. :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ironed_orchid
2006-03-28 23:41 (UTC)
I really like the image.

Good luck and have fun.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2006-03-29 18:50 (UTC)
Thank you! It's going well so far. Today I had to be a fare-dodger too. The stupid machine at Enfield Lock wouldn't take my money or my card, and the guy watching the platforms was having some involved conversation on his mobile phone and completely failed to respond to me. So I hopped on the train anyway and rode to Tottenham Hale, where there's no ticket booth for the overground portion of the station. I would have paid the penalty fare if they'd caught me but as it was, I was exhausted and just wanted to go home.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: 24db
2006-03-29 00:05 (UTC)
you should give me a call and let me know how you're getting on
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2006-03-29 19:14 (UTC)
Heh. Well, I've done about twenty miles so far. I'm planning to do this by myself, twice - once in spring and once in fall. I also want to see if I can organize a small group to do the whole thing at night. Might be a challenge, and we'd definitely need torches, but I think it could be really cool. :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bellelaqueen
2006-03-29 08:38 (UTC)
I'd tell you to have fun, but it looks as though you're already there.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2006-03-29 18:52 (UTC)
Oh, it's okay, everyone else is giving orders. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2006-03-31 08:58 (UTC)
I don't know if I would recommend taking photos the way I am to anybody! It's slow and sometimes excruciating going, carrying several kilos of cumbersome equipment. If you do decide to do it, don't rely on the signposts to guide you or you'll get lost. I highly recommend getting the book The London Loop, by David Sharp.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)