?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Sauntering Vaguely Downward [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Mad Scientess Jane Expat

Serious Business | Flickr
Bounty Information | Wanted Dead or Alive: Mad Scientess Nanila
Deeds of Derring-Do | Full of Wild Inaccuracies and Exaggerations

Farringdon station [20060305|15:12]
Mad Scientess Jane Expat
[Tags|, ]

Farringdon Station


Farringdon is one of the London Underground stations that happens to be located above ground. I caught the platforms at a moment when they were completely empty this morning (around 8 AM).
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: impix
2006-03-05 15:26 (UTC)
i love pictures of london with no one around, it hardly seems possible. but it is.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2006-03-05 15:49 (UTC)
At certain times of day (and usually on weekends) the busy central areas are fairly deserted. But you're right, it's not often that you can stand someplace for more than five minutes and not see someone walk past, even outside Zone 1.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: impix
2006-03-05 20:35 (UTC)
i like it, being reminded the city can actually be quiet :)

[btw, i hope the new hair colour wont interfere with the series...suddenly thought :/]
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2006-03-06 10:29 (UTC)
Don't worry, it won't make any change to the series. It's about you, not just your hair. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: impix
2006-03-06 14:20 (UTC)
well, i had to check :p
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: 24db
2006-03-05 16:35 (UTC)
Spotter ;)...great pic though
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2006-03-05 17:13 (UTC)
I was waiting for my playdate! Really! ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: 24db
2006-03-05 17:15 (UTC)
Playdate? what the heck is that
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2006-03-05 17:25 (UTC)
Well, in this case, it was an imyril. But it's usually used to describe a meeting between small children, so they can climb on the jungle gym and dig in the sandpit together, that sort of thing.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: 24db
2006-03-05 17:27 (UTC)
I see :)

lol...well I hope you two aren't over-tired and gone off your jelly and ice cream ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slutbunwalla
2006-03-05 16:36 (UTC)
damn but that's a sweet shot.
I wish my camera could do that.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2006-03-05 17:20 (UTC)
Mmm, wide angles. I have my eye on this one next. Expensive, though, so I need to coax someone into paying me to do this stuff sometime soon.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slutbunwalla
2006-03-06 13:49 (UTC)
Well, my camera might be able to do something like that, if I took it out but I haven't been out since last year, round this time.
...
hmm.
It will be dawn soon. Maybe I should wander. The rain has stopped. And I'm trying to stay up through a whole day so I don't keep these vampire hours...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)