?

Log in

No account? Create an account
MAKIN HISTORY: COMET LANDING DAY - Sauntering Vaguely Downward [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Mad Scientess Jane Expat

Serious Business | Flickr
Bounty Information | Wanted Dead or Alive: Mad Scientess Nanila
Deeds of Derring-Do | Full of Wild Inaccuracies and Exaggerations

MAKIN HISTORY: COMET LANDING DAY [20141112|16:15]
Mad Scientess Jane Expat
[Tags|, , , ]
[the weather today is |CAPSLOCK MANDATED]

Y'ALL WE DID IT

WE LANDED A TINY HUNK OF METAL ON A SMALL SNOWY DIRTYBALL HURTLING THROUGH SPACE AT THOUSANDS OF MILES PER HOUR

OMG TODAY IS FREAKIN EPIC



This entry was originally posted at http://nanila.dreamwidth.org/952010.html. The titration count is at comment count unavailable.0 pKa.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: beamjockey
2014-11-12 19:40 (UTC)
AND WATCHED IT LIVE ON OUR DESKTOPS.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2014-11-12 20:39 (UTC)
HA YES. I was thankful to be on fast university broadband today as pretty much every person in my office was livestreaming the event...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: daphnep
2014-11-12 20:04 (UTC)
This is so awesome.

It makes me feel like a kid, reading early sci go. No it doesn't...i feel like an adult, lucky enough to grow up into a future I once only could dream about. It's really...an overwhelming feeling.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2014-11-12 20:41 (UTC)
I love that so many people have been participating in the excitement of it through various forms of social media, too. That also feels like The Future.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2014-11-12 20:45 (UTC)
I know what'll fix that! This story: I was catching a very early train this morning so I took a taxi to the station. The taxi arrived as the train was sitting on the platform preparing to depart. So my fellow commuters were treated to the sight of a heavily pregnant woman legging it across the platform shouting "NOOOOOOOO" in completely spontaneous theatrical style while a soberly dressed and terribly English gentleman held the door for her. And then she collapsed giggling and huffing into the nearest available seat.

Dignity and poise, yep. That's...so not me. :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: bryangb
2014-11-12 21:41 (UTC)
YAY!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2014-11-12 21:44 (UTC)
\o/ It's a very good day for space science and engineering!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cosmiccircus
2014-11-13 02:08 (UTC)
Good job! Did you guys get anything special commemorating it?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2014-11-14 22:45 (UTC)
I think commemorative swag is probably a few weeks, if not months, away - everyone's got their heads down trying to get the most out of the lander at the moment.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cosmiccircus
2014-11-15 01:35 (UTC)
I've seen a lot of videos on the web about it - do you have a favorite or one that you would tell someone "OMG, you've got to see this"!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: owlfish
2014-11-13 13:22 (UTC)
It was/is so exciting!

And so hard to explain to a toddler.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2014-11-14 22:45 (UTC)
Yay!

Ha, yes. I've not even tried with Humuhumu yet.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: angelcityblues
2014-11-14 06:35 (UTC)
YAY! Worth much celebration. I am raising a glass in your honor!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2014-11-14 22:46 (UTC)
Thank you! Particularly appreciated as I can't do so myself. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mysterysquid
2014-11-15 08:36 (UTC)
:D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nanila
2014-11-15 20:45 (UTC)
\o/!!!!111!!!Eleventy!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)